CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82135

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a metal shield from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated March 3, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the shield, identified as a “Shield Eject Header Assembly – Item Number 84757-002”, is the external cover of a PC card slot. The slot serves as a connection port for a memory card.

The applicable subheading for the “Shield Eject Header Assembly – Item Number 84757-002”, will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division